plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Colchicum autumnale 'Pleniflorum'

Botanical name: Colchicum autumnale 'Pleniflorum'

Common name: autumn-crocus

also known as (naked boys, naked ladies, meadow-saffron, fog-crocus, meadow-crocus, Michaelmas-crocus, purple-crocus, upstart)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   

Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Colchicum autumnale 'Pleniflorum'"

Autumn crocus 'Pleniflorum' - peonies in the fall - don't we wish! Here's our best substitution, a fall-blooming double colchicum with blossoms that resemble those beautiful spring blooms. This lilac-colored surprise lasts for several weeks and provides unique planting combinations for the late-season garden. Corms will bloom without foliage just a few weeks after planting in the fall. Plant in large masses or drifts under trees or shrubs or among low-growing perennials. These rodent-proof corms are a must where wildlife is a problem. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Colchicum autumnale is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement