plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon'

Botanical name: Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon'

Common name: hyacinth-bean

also known as (Dolichos lablab 'Ruby Moon', lablab-bean, seim -ean, lubia-bean, jack-bean, Indian-bean, Egyptian kidney-bean, Egyptian-bean, dolichos-bean, bonavist, Australian-pea, Lablab niger 'Ruby Moon')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Bean, Hyacinth 'Ruby Moon'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon'"

Introduced into Western gardens from Egypt in 1818, this plant has violet and lavender flower trusses that combine especially well with morning glories. Its dark violet pods are equally ornamental. The dark green leaves are tinged with purple. 10'-15' tall. Although Lablab purpureus was widely used as a food crop in Africa and the Middle East, most parts of the plant are poisonous and can only be eaten after being thoroughly boiled. Best to just enjoy the beautiful blooms and beans! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lablab purpureus is native to Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement