plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo

Common name: Squash, Zucchini Spineless Beauty Hybrid Zucchini Summer

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo"

A zucchini-type squash that is a welcome addition for gardeners who dislike picking around spiny stems. The smooth stems mean less fruit damage and easier harvesting. Plants are medium size and yield uniform, cylindrical, 7 to 8 inch, flavorful, medium green fruits continuously throughout the season. Covering plants until they flower with row covers will help prevent squash borers where these pests are a problem. Days to maturity: 43.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement