plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Verbena hastata

Botanical name: Verbena hastata

Common name: blue vervain

also known as (American blue vervain, wild-hyssop, ironweed, American simpler's joy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Verbena hastata"

Blue vervain is a big plant and forms a tight clump of erect stems with candelabra-type flower stems. The flowers of blue vervain are small but plentiful, and the plant stays in flower a long time. Very frost-tolerant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Verbena hastata is native to Canada and the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement