plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ammi majus

Botanical name: Ammi majus

Common name: false bishop's weed

also known as (common bishop's weed, bullwort, herb William, greater ammi, lady's lace, Queen Anne's lace)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Ammi majus
Annuals: Ammi majus
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ammi majus"

Old fashioned false bishop's weed (also known as lady's lace) flowers look like huge filigreed snowflakes floating above finely cut green foliage. Our superior 3-foot tall cut flower strain has more perfectly formed snow white blossoms than the more familiar but somewhat weedy Queen Anne's lace. You'll find the delicate frothy blossoms are beautiful filler flowers in exquisite summer bouquets. Ammi majus's 4- to 5-inch intricate blossoms on graceful long stems add woodland charm to every garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ammi majus is native to southern Europe and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement