plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Kniphofia 'Shining Sceptre'

Botanical name: Kniphofia 'Shining Sceptre'

Common name: Red Hot Poker, 'Shining Sceptre'

also known as (Torchlily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Kniphofia 'Shining Sceptre'"

Red Hot Poker 'Shining Sceptre' sets the summer garden aglow with stately flower spikes that command attention. Golden-orange flowers from mid-summer to early fall. Grassy foliage on upright stalks. Good as a cut flower. Nice as specimen planting of three or more plants. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement