plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Trier'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Trier'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique 'Trier' (1904)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Trier'"

Antique Climbing 'Trier' is probably a self-seedling of 'Aglaia'. 'Trier' is one of the most important parents of the Pemberton Hybrid Musk roses. It will happily form an unsupported, mounding shrub 6 feet high and the same across, but it can be trained as a climber. The foliage is small and neat, fully covering the plant as a backdrop to the myriad creamy white flowers with showy gold stamens. A richly fragrant, remontant, carefree plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement