plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alchemilla erythropoda

Botanical name: Alchemilla erythropoda

Common name: Lady's Mantle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alchemilla erythropoda"

Lady's Mantle Erythropoda is a smaller leafed version of the familiar Lady's Mantle. A native of Russia, its chartreuse flowers and distinctive red stems make it choice plant for the edge of a shady walk. A. Erythropoda requires partial shade and a moist, humusy rich soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement