plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

annual salvias: Salvia viridis

Botanical name: Salvia viridis

Common name: annual purple sage

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "annual salvias: Salvia viridis"

Purple-topped clary was commonly known in the 16th century in England, after the showy top-knot of papery bracts that encircle the tiny true flowers. Available in shades of purple, rose and white, all are patterned with darker veining. They make good cut flowers, fresh or dry. Summer bloom. Self-sows in fertile well-drained soils. Number of weeks from sowing to bloom: 12.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement