plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Jersey'

Botanical name: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Jersey'

Common name: highbush blueberry

also known as (American blueberry, blueberry, tall blueberry, swamp blueberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Jersey'"

'Jersey' blueberry will give you big yields of very large light blueberries--crack-resistant, too. This vigorous bush grows to 6 to 7 feet tall. An old favorite of blueberry growers, 'Jersey' is vigorous, upright and highly productive. More tolerant of late spring frosts. Pollinate with 'Earliblue' or 'Bluecrop' for larger fruit. 'Jersey' ripens in late June in Zone 5. A perfect late season blueberry. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Vaccinium corymbosum is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement