plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii

Botanical name: Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii

Common name: baby blue eyes

also known as (Nemophila menziesii 'Insignis', Nemophila menziesii subsp. insignis)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Baby Blue Eyes
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii"

A hardy annual native to California, but is easily grown throughout the United States. The delicate, sky blue, cup-shaped flowers continue to bloom throughout the spring. Requires a light, sandy soil with moderate amounts of water. Prefers partial shade, but in cooler climates can tolerate full sun. A charmer as it cascades from wooden barrels and hanging baskets. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii is native to California.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement