plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Abiqua Drinking Gourd'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Abiqua Drinking Gourd'

Common name: Hosta, 'Abiqua Drinking Gourd'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Abiqua Drinking Gourd'"

'Abiqua Drinking Gourd' Hosta is a distinctive variety with huge cupped leaves. Leaf size is about 10 inches long and nearly as wide. Leaf color is blue with a thick, heavy corrugation. Mounded habit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement