plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Bonica'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Bonica'

Common name: English rose

also known as (Rosa 'Bonica 82', Rosa 'Meidomonac', shrub rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Bonica'"

'Bonica' is a low care rose for the landscape. In fact, it's the first shrub to win the AARS award. It has several good qualities: vigorous, easy to grow, bushy and full of very disease-resistant foliage, hardy in harsh climates. Provides clusters of attractive, small rose-pink flowers, in dainty clusters with a sweet scent of fresh-cut apples. Growth habit is Nice, tidy, spreading growth, with ample foliage. 'Bonica' blooms are small and very double. Proven consistent performer. This variety is hardy, clean, showy and repeats well and has little disease. 4 ft. x 5 ft. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement