plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helianthus occidentalis

Botanical name: Helianthus occidentalis

Common name: Sunflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helianthus occidentalis"

Western Sunflower, a prairie native variety, bears bright yellow star-shaped flowers atop long stalks. Its leaves stay fairly low on the stem, however. It's a great plant for the rear of the border, or in the naturalized garden, particularly in areas which get a lot of sun. Birds will flock to these plants in the autumn to feast on their seeds.

History:

Prairie native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement