plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Anemone blanda 'Violet Star'

Botanical name: Anemone blanda 'Violet Star'

Common name: Grecian windflower

also known as (winter windflower, sapphire anemone)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Anemone blanda 'Violet Star'"

'Violet Star' Grecian windflower bears violet blooms with white centers. The blooms of Grecian Windflower are stars of the early spring garden. A wholly enchanting group of plants, named from the Syrian word Namaan, which is a cry of lament for Adonis whose blood, the legend goes, fell to earth and became scarlet anemones. All have divided and lobed leaves and sprite, many-petaled flowers. As a group, anemones are adaptable, planted in full sun or light shade and aren't too particular about soil type. Some prefer light shade for at least a part of the day. Compact plant growth and early bloom are two of its leading characteristics. Growing just 8 inches tall, these are perfect for naturalizing in the woodland garden or adding to the perennial border. Soak bulbs in water overnight before planting to get them off to a fast start. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Anemone blanda is native to Greece.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement