plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey'

Botanical name: Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey'

Common name: Heath, Winter/Spring 'Furzey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica x darleyensis 'Furzey'"

Winter/Spring Heath 'Furzey' has rosy pink flowers produced in great profusion that deepen to heliotrope as the season progresses. New spring growth is tipped pink. Erica x darleyensis is a natural hybrid between E. carnea and E. erigena and like all sterile hybrids, has colorful young foliage and a long flowering period. Flower buds are formed in the summer months and start to show color in November. If covered with snow, the buds will not continue to bloom until exposed to the sun. A favorite in the winter landscape. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Cut back only if needed to keep in bounds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement