plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Early Scout'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Early Scout'

Common name: Peony, Single 'Early Scout' (Auten 1952)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Early Scout'"

'Early Scout' Single Peony is an unusual peony with P. Tenuifolia and 'Richard Carvel' as parents. The plant is short and has cut leaf foliage. The flowers are dark red and single. Blooms before all other hybrids.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement