plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Bath's Pink'

Botanical name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Bath's Pink'

Common name: Cheddar pink

also known as (cliff pink, sweet pink, mountain pink, clove pink, Dianthus caesius)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Bath's Pink'"

The genus Dianthus contains many of the oldest varieties of cultivated plants of the Western world. Many of the species are from Europe and Asia and found their way into gardens at an early date, when selection and hybridizing began. Virtually all of today's varieties are low-growing plants. They cut well. Deadheading prolongs flowering for most varieties. All like a sunny spot with average rich soil with plenty of drainage. Cheddar pink's common name refers to Cheddar Gorge in England, where a wild strain of this plant is located. The species is highly fragrant and forms a low mound of grey, narrow leaves, topped in season with many flowers. Mr. Alan Armitage, a noted perennial flower expert, recommends this species for Southern gardens. One of the finest pinks. Its 1-inch wide single flowers are soft pink and fringed. Fragrant and heavy-flowering. Performs well in hot and humid climates as well as in the north. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus gratianopolitanus is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement