plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Cecile Brunner'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Cecile Brunner'

Common name: Climbing Polyantha rose 'Cecile Brunner' (1894)

also known as (Sweetheart Rose, Maltese rose, Rosa 'Climbing Cecile Brunner')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Cecile Brunner'"

'Cecile Brunner' was was nicknamed for its absolutely perfect little pink buds, The Sweetheart Rose. It is a treasure and should be in every garden, where it will bloom from mid-spring until frost. The bush form remains compact, putting up sprays of lightly fragrant flowers that look like tiny, high centered Hybrid Teas. Long lived and healthy, 'Cecile Brunner' tolerates everything from poor soil to partial shade. This is the climbing form of 'Cecile Brunner'. This rose shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement