plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hesperis matronalis 'Violet'

Botanical name: Hesperis matronalis 'Violet'

Common name: Sweet Rocket, 'Violet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sweet Rocket, 'Violet'
Photo credit: ladybug
Perennials: Hesperis matronalis 'Violet'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hesperis matronalis 'Violet'"

'Violet' Sweet Rocket produces deep rose and mauve colored flowers that are highly scented in the evening. 'Violet' is a romantic, old-fashioned biennial flower reminiscent of summer phlox blooms. Spring bloom. Self sows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement