plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: Zinnia peruviana

Botanical name: Zinnia peruviana

Common name: yellow Peruvian zinnia

also known as (Zinnia multiflora, Zinnia pauciflora)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Zinnia, Yellow Peruvian
Photo credit: ladybug
Zinnias: Zinnia peruviana
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: Zinnia peruviana"

This species was introduced into England in 1753. An antique species with round flowers and slightly overlapping petals in a gold ochre color that fades to a soft gold. Unsurpassed for cutting, it is equally effective in the border. 1-inch flowers are born on 2 feet tall sturdy stems like blue-green fluted columns branch to produce a bushy plant that is mildew resistant. An excellent old-fashioned annual for the cottage garden. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to southwest US, Central America, and South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement