plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Antoine Rebe'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Antoine Rebe'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Madame Antoine Rebe' (1900)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Antoine Rebe'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Madame Antoine Rege' came to us via Cleo Barnwell from the National Garden in Sweden. The horticulturist there had collected it from the Sangerhausen Rosarium in East Germany, so perhaps it isn't strange that we can find no printed material describing it in any of our English sources. 'Mme. Antoine Rebe' blooms often with vivid single roses like big butterflies in shades of dark pink, crimson, and scarlet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement