plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Anthemis tinctoria 'Moonlight'

Botanical name: Anthemis tinctoria 'Moonlight'

Common name: Marguerite, Hardy, 'Moonlight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Anthemis tinctoria 'Moonlight'"

Hardy Marguerite Daisies are known for their proliferation of blooms. These easily grown European natives are some of the best sources of cut flowers of all perennials. They prefer a dryish, lean soil that is not too compacted. Foliage is finely cut and aromatic. Vigorous, loose habit. These will self-sow in some gardens. The large flowers of 'Moonlight' fade to nearly white. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement