plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Linum rubrum (L. grandiflorum)

Botanical name: Linum rubrum (L. grandiflorum)

Common name: Flax, Scarlet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Flax, Scarlet
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Linum rubrum (L. grandiflorum)
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Linum rubrum (L. grandiflorum)"

A hardy annual, native to northern Africa and southern Europe, it has naturalized throughout the United States. Once established, this variety can tolerate immense heat and extremely dry conditions. The glossy, deep scarlet, almost burgundy, flowers bloom in profusion and are best admired in dense plantings. Prefers full sun in well-drained soils. Best if sown in early spring, seedlings are not winter hardy. Plants require very little care once established.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement