plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus domestica 'Maypole'

Botanical name: Malus domestica 'Maypole'

Common name: crabapple

also known as (columnar crabapple)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus domestica 'Maypole'"

'Maypole' crabapple is a breathtaking, deep-pink blossoms smother this tree in April. New growth has distinctive, red-tinged leaves. Foliage turns a gorgeous burgundy in Autumn. The large, abundant, crimson-red crab apples are ready for harvest in September in Zone 5. Excellent for apple jelly and as a pollinator for other colonnade apple trees. U.S. Plant Patent No. 6224. They grow to about 8 feet tall and only 2 feet wide and require little or no maintenance. Plant at least 2 varieties for proper pollination. If potting, use at least 17" in diameter. They normally start bearing apples in the third year. For maximum performance, we recommend topping the tree out at 8 feet. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement