plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea (Gemmifera Group) 'Jade'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea (Gemmifera Group) 'Jade'

Common name: Jade Brussels sprout

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea (Gemmifera Group) 'Jade'"

This F-1 hybrid Brussels sprout was awarded a silver medal in the All-America trials. Shows its hybrid vigor by producing earlier and more uniform crops than standard varieties. Grows 18 to 24 inches tall, stems are packed with sprouts of excellent quality and delicate flavor. Suited to all areas, especially where seasons are short and the standard varieties do not mature. Fall crops are usually more successful with daytime temperatures 65F degrees or below and frosts bring out the sprouts' best flavor. Start seeds indoors. Days to maturity: 88. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica oleracea is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement