plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Euonymus alata 'Compactus'

Botanical name: Euonymus alata 'Compactus'

Common name: Burning Bush, Dwarf

also known as (Winged Euonymus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Euonymus alata 'Compactus'"

Just a hunk, a hunk of burning bush! Handsome, glossy green foliage starts the growing season accompanied by small yellow flowers. These are followed by small red berries shortly thereafter. It's in the fall though that your temperature will rise. Shorter days and cooler temperatures outdoors initiate the process of fall coloration. And, burning bush doesn't disappoint when it blazes with its famous crimson red. The winter season provides ornamental features as well with the unusual winged branches characteristic of Euonymus. Plants mature about 4 feet in height and 3-1/2 feet in width. Plants need plenty of sun for color that will burn through to your soul.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement