plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Pink'

Botanical name: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Pink'

Common name: Hollyhock, 'Chater's Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Pink'"

Hollyhocks have been a staple in American ornamental gardens for generations, and the double, pink blooms of 'Chater's Pink' are an excellent example of why these biennials have never fallen out of favor. With flower spikes that can reach over 72 inches, 'Chater's Pink' is a great plant for the back of the border, providing a vibrant display of vertical color from mid to late summer. It's fairly easy to grow, but the foliage often attracts Japanese beetles and is affected by rust, so treatment may be necessary. Stake for support.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement