plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Twickel Purple'

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Twickel Purple'

Common name: Lavender, 'Twickel Purple'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Twickel Purple'"

Lavender 'Twickel Purple' has a tight, compact habit. Its leaves are a bit wider than the others. Very appealing. Foliage is dark green and needle-like.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement