plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium x maculatum 'Bartered Bride'

Botanical name: Eupatorium x maculatum 'Bartered Bride'

Common name: Eupatorium, 'Bartered Bride'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium x maculatum 'Bartered Bride'"

'Bartered Bride' is pure white and a bold plant for late color. Eupatorium is a valuable group of late flowering plants. Many of these large plants are American natives. Most varieties are rather casual in appearance and are best used in wild or naturalized gardens. Some varieties can be pinched for a greater show, but this may delay the flowering of some types. Not recommended in colder climates. They are easy to grow, without insect or disease problems. Easily grown in average to moist soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement