plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Tifblue'

Botanical name: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Tifblue'

Common name: highbush blueberry

also known as (American blueberry, swamp blueberry, tall blueberry, blueberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Tifblue'"

'Tifblue' highbush blueberry is one of the hardiest blueberries when it comes to laughing at cold weather. They'll add zip to your morning cereal, and they'll give you the tastiest muffins you've ever melted a pat of butter on. Extra big yields for all you Dixie growers and you'll like the way these stay on the bush until you're ready to pick them. Ripens from mid-June to late July in Zone 8. 'Tifblue' blueberry is recommended for Southern states only. Blueberries are particular about the soil they are grown in - must have a pH of 4 - 5. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Vaccinium corymbosum is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement