plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Red LaSoda'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Red LaSoda'

Common name: Potato, Red LaSoda

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Red LaSoda'"

Red LaSoda Potatoes are some of the most popular. If you've ever bought red potatoes in the store, chances are you've eaten these delicious potatoes. They corner almost half the red potato market in the U.S. They are adaptable to a wide variety of climates and soil conditions. A great choice for the South. Round tuber, smooth skin. Good keeper. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement