plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Felicia amelloides 'Blue Felicia'

Botanical name: Felicia amelloides 'Blue Felicia'

Common name: Daisy, 'Blue Felicia'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Felicia amelloides 'Blue Felicia'"

Happiness can't be defined - it's a mood - a state of mind. It can also be 'Blue Felicia' daisy. Meaning happiness, the name Felicia was appropriately given to this selection. With cornflower blue petals and smiling yellow centers the flowers resonate happy feelings wherever they're used. These semi-trailing plants are best suited for containers and hanging baskets. Hardy in Zones 7 through 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement