plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Chater's White'

Botanical name: Alcea rosea 'Chater's White'

Common name: Hollyhock, 'Chater's White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Chater's White'"

Hollyhock 'Chater's White' is perfect for adding vertical color to an island bed or the back of a border, 'Chater's White' yields masses of fully double, white flowers in July and August. They're clustered on flower spikes that can reach up to 72 in. tall. This old-fashioned biennial, often seen growing alongside old farmhouses, attracts butterflies wherever it's planted. Although often susceptible to rust or Japanese beetles making some treatment necessary, 'Chater's White' is easy to grow. Some staking may be necessary.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement