plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gladiolus: Gladiolus 'Burning Leaves'

Botanical name: Gladiolus 'Burning Leaves'

Common name: Gladiolus, 'Burning Leaves'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gladiolus: Gladiolus 'Burning Leaves'"

This Burning Leaves variety is a ruffled rustic orange with red throat. Tall and robust - Beautiful! Royalty Gladiolus, named because of their regal stature in the garden, run the gamut of color from soft pastels to bold, bright blooms. Space planting times in two week intervals from early spring to late June to ensure a continuation of mid and late summer blooms. Gladiolus will winter over in the garden in zones 8-11; elsewhere dig them in the fall and store over the winter. Jumbo size bulbs. Makes great cut flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement