plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thyms serphyllum

Botanical name: Thyms serphyllum

Common name: Thyme, Elfin (Creeping)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thyms serphyllum"

A very low grower which forms a dense carpet of tiny green leaves right at ground level. Pink flowers in midsummer. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement