plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys lanata

Botanical name: Stachys lanata

Common name: Lamb's Ears

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys lanata"

Lamb's Ear is a vigorous, truly carefree plant, few others can compare with it. The woolly white leaves form an attractive dense mat. The tall silvery flower spikes are inset with hundreds of small lilac flowers. Re-seeds itself If you let it. Its recommended to cut off spent flowers right away to keep a neater look. AN outstanding plant for the perennial bed or xeric garden. Good planted under Russian Sage (Pervoskia), or Artemisia 'Tangerine' with its contrasting deep green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement