plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta var. orientalis

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta var. orientalis

Common name: Paperwhite, Chinese Sacred Lily

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta var. orientalis"

Chinese Sacred Lily is characterized by white petals, yellow cup and a pleasant scent. Neither Chinese, sacred nor a lily, this was the favorite bulb for forcing among the Victorians. Foliage is bright green and floppy, a small price to pay for the sweet perfume related as wonderfully fragrant. Blooms shortly after 'Galilee' on 16 inch stems. We remember when practically everyone put up some Paperwhite daffodils to force indoors over winter. Paperwhites belong to the Tazetta class of daffodils (Division 8), and they don't require a cold requirement to flower. In warmer regions of the country--Zones 9 and 10--Paper Whites will grow outside where other class of daffodils will fail to produce buds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement