plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia sp.

Botanical name: Paeonia sp.

Common name: tree peony, purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia sp."

Purple tree peony blooms with huge, ruffled satin-like flowers, super hardy! These spectacular flowering shrubs produce enormous blooms unmatched for exotic beauty in any other flower. The folder colors are extremely bright with many irresistible shades within each bloom and their large ruffled petals shimmer like gleaming oriental silk. Growing only 4 to 5 feet tall, these exceptional tree peonies are sub-zero hardy and bloom for a lifetime. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement