plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet'

Botanical name: Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet'

Common name: swamp milkeweed

also known as (water nerveroot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Asclepias incarnata 'Ice Ballet'"

Swamp milkweed is also known as water nerveroot. This version of the familiar swamp milkweed is a very desirable plant. It will grow most anywhere but it is especially suited to moist and even wet soils. It has clusters of white blossoms that attract butterflies. All milkweeds have fleshy, tuberous roots. They are slow to start in the spring - mark your plants well so you don't behead them during early spring cultivation. Be aware of the milky sap - it can be irritating to the skin! Provide adequate moisture. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Asclepias incarnata is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement