plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Irish Cobbler'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Irish Cobbler'

Common name: Potato, Irish Cobbler

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Irish Cobbler'"

Irish Cobbler Potato is an old reliable and popular favorite of many in the late 1800s. Released in 1876. All white, oblong and flat shaped, shallow eyes. Delicious, mealy and makes excellent mashed potatoes. Consistent, fine early yielder. Grows well anywhere. Early Maturing, 65 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement