plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cerastium tomentosum

Botanical name: Cerastium tomentosum

Common name: Snow-in-Summer

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cerastium tomentosum"

Snow-in-Summer is a sure-to-please xeric ground cover that grows easily in any well drained soil, and spreads quickly by re-seeding itself. Fragrant, white flowers by the thousands highlight Snow-in-Summer in late spring. Shear off the faded flowers to maintain a tidy mat of fuzzy white leaves for the rest of the growing season. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement