plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Shortwood'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Shortwood'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Shortwood'"

'Shortwood' is a mildew resistant variety of this "backbone" perennial. Pink flowers with dark pink eye in summer. Clump-forming plants with erect flowering stems. Use for middle of island beds or in the back of borders. Strong, sturdy stems are excellent for cutting. Prefers rich, well-drained, slightly acidic soil and a site with good air movement. Keep well-watered and fertilized. Remove spent flowers to promote re-bloom and to prevent self-seeding, as seedlings aren't true-to-type. Divide in spring or fall every three to four years. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement