plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Botanical name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Common name: Green Ash Tree, Eisenhower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Fraxinus pennsylvanica"

This tree is made available through A F Famous & Historic Trees program. The President Dwight D. Eisenhower Green Ash stands at the Denison, Texas, birthplace of the nation's 34th president. Dwight D. Eisenhower, "Ike" as he became more popularly known, moved through the ranks of the Army, proving himself a decisive leader and military strategist before becoming a five-star general in 1945. Although he was a war hero, Eisenhower never expressed any political interest. Still, the Republican Party nominated him for president in 1952. Eisenhower was the first president to become a licensed pilot and appear on color television. Your tree grew from a seed hand-picked from the President Dwight D. Eisenhower Green Ash. Famous & Historic Trees is a project of A F, our nation's oldest non-profit citizens conservation organization. "People caring for trees and forests since 1875." Foliage turns yellow in the Autumn. Not recommended for zones 1, 2, 3, 10 and 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement