plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum

Botanical name: Pisum sativum

Common name: Peas, Oregon Giant Edible Podded Snow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum"

A Stir-fry Favorite. The sweet, flat and crispy pods of these succulent snow peas are delicious raw, steamed or stir-fried. This high yielding variety produces a huge crop of 5 inch stringless pods on 28 inch vines. Pods should be picked just when the peas begin to form, but if they develop too fast shell and use like regular peas. Resistant to common wilt, pea enation mosaic virus and powdery mildew. Days to maturity: 65.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement