plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Jingle Bells'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Jingle Bells'

Common name: Pepper, 'Jingle Bells' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Jingle Bells'"

(60 Day)-This unique pepper produces perfect little 1 1/2 - 2 inch mini-bells in amazing numbers on space-saving 16-inch plants. Harvest them at green or red stage and enjoy their sweet flavor in salads, stir-fries, roasted on shish-kabobs or stuffed for charming hors d'oeuvres. Resistant to TMV.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement