plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'David'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'David'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'David'"

'David' is no exception to the spectacular show produced by garden phlox and is unequaled by any other summer blooming perennial. The 5-8 inch diameter flower heads are very fragrant and long lasting. Cut back immediately after initial bloom to ensure secondary blooming. 'David', being one of the older, lankier varieties of garden phlox, may need to be staked after two or three years, once the clump reaches its full size. A moist, well-drained, sunny location is best, combined with a moderate to heavy fertilizing schedule. An evenly moist soil will help keep this plant from getting too much stress. Self-sows readily, so hoe under seedlings when you are weeding the garden. A newer selection noted especially for its resistance to mildew. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement