plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia superba 'Blue Queen'

Botanical name: Salvia superba 'Blue Queen'

Common name: Sage, 'Blue Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia superba 'Blue Queen'"

The color and vertical look of 'Blue Queen' in bloom with it's innumerable spikes of deep violet flowers is very eye catching. The ease of growing this adaptable plant should encourage everyone to find a place for it in their garden. Prompt "deadheading" and regular watering will keep the flowers coming through late summer. There are so many great color combinations possible with 'Blue Queen'; Achilles 'Paprika', 'Moonshine', and Helianthemum 'Single Yellow' are just a few.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement