plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Fritillaria persica

Botanical name: Fritillaria persica

Common name: Persian Fritillary

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Fritillaria persica"

Fritillaria percisa is tall and somber, the 2 to 3 foot spikes are lined with bell-shaped, blackish-plum colored flowers. Not often seen in American gardens, this species makes a wondrous grouping in the border. Cyprus and S. Turkey. Fritillaria is a popular genus at the present time, and you should make them an abiding fixture in your garden. While forms and colors vary, all have bell-shaped flowers with nectaries at the base of the six segments, a distinct characteristic.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement