plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Hillbilly Blues'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Hillbilly Blues'

Common name: Hosta, 'Hillbilly Blues'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Hillbilly Blues'"

'Hillbilly Blues' Hosta has an elongated heart-shaped leaf, powder blue, deeply veined, and good heavy substance. Slug resistant. Requires partial shade to shade, with evenly moist, well-drained soil. Divide in early spring. Specimen, containers, shade gardens or underplanting for shrubs. Photo courtesy of Blooms of Bressingham.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement